1860 Census

1860 FEDERAL CENSUS
COLUMBIA COUNTY, OREGON
—-compiled by Larry Rea

HOW TO USE THIS CENSUS:

— You can either read all the way through the enumeration to find who you are looking for or you can use the alphabetical index to find the name. Use the domicile number from the index to cross reference to this census.

IF YOU KNOW SOMETHING ABOUT ONE OF THESE NAMES PLEASE SHARE THE INFORMATION WITH US !!!

exceptions to standard state two-letter identifiers:

Baden (Ba)

British America (BA)

Canada (Ca)

Denmark (Dn)

England (En)

France (Fr)

Germany (Ge)

Hanover (Ha)

Hamburg (Hm)

Ireland (Ir)

Italy (It)

Prussia (Pr)

Rupert's Land (RL)

Scotland (Sc)

Sweden (Sw)

Switzerland (Sz)

Wales (Wa)

Washington Territory (WT)

Wurtenberg (Wr)

SCAPPOOSE PRECINCT

Dwelling number: Last name,  First name (occupation): age: birthplace.

1.01 McPherson,      John   (farmer)      44 BA

1.02 McPherson,      Charlotte            27 BA

1.03 McPherson,      Donald               15 WT

1.04 McPherson,      Flora                12 OR

1.05 McPherson,      Sophia                9 OR

1.06 McPherson,      John                  7 OR

1.07 McPherson,      Ann                   5 OR

1.08 McPherson,      Frederic              3 OR

1.09 McPherson,      Baby                  0 OR

2.01 Enyard,         James  (farmer)      29 IL

2.02 Enyard,         Elizabeth            18 WT

2.03 Enyard,         Silas                 0 OR

3.01 Lamberson,      Timothy (farmer)     26 OH

3.02 Lamberson,      John (farm labor)    19 OH

4.01 McKay,          Malcolm  (farmer)    26 Sc

4.02 McKay,          Lucinda              23 OH

4.03 McKay,          Jonathan              5 OR

4.04 McKay,          Norman H.             3 OR

4.05 McKay,          James                 1 OR

4.06 McKay,          Malcolm               0 OR

5.01 Poppleton,      William (farmer)     52 CT

5.02 Poppleton,      Sarah                50 NY

5.03 Poppleton,      Ezra                 13 OH

6.01 Poppleton,      Edwin  (miller)      26 OH

7.01 Cloninger,      David  (farmer)      39 NC

7.02 Cloninger,      Susan                32 VA

7.03 Cloninger,      Thomas                9 OR

7.04 Cloninger,      Rebecca               6 OR

7.05 Cloninger,      Margaret              1 OR

8.01 Largo,          Guy  (farmer)        25 VA

8.02 Largo,          Mary A.              23 VA

9.01 Watts,          William (farmer)     57 KY

9.02 Watts,          Mary                 34 OH

9.03 Watts,          James (farm labor)   24 MO

9.04 Watts,          Francis A.           20 MO

9.05 Watts,          Thomas               14 MO

9.06 Watts,          Robert               10 MO

9.07 Watts,          Elizabeth             6 OR

9.08 Watts,          Henry C.              4 OR

9.09 Watts,          Isabella              1 OR

9.10 Spencer,        Horace               10 OH

9.11 Spencer,        Peter L.              7 OR

9.12 Olson,          Andre (day labor)    40 Dn

10.01 Smith,          Alexander (farmer)   53 KY

10.02 Smith,          Ann                  40 KY

10.03 Smith,          Elija (farm labor)   23 MO

10.04 Smith,          Abner (farm labor)   22 MO

10.05 Smith,          John  (farm labor)   19 MO

10.06 Smith,          James (farm labor)   17 MO

10.07 Smith,          Nancy                15 OR

10.08 Smith,          Alexander            13 OR

10.09 Smith,          Sarah                11 OR

10.10 Smith,          Benjamin              6 OR

10.11 Smith,          Edward                3 OR

10.12 Smith,          Letitia               1 OR

11.01 Gosa,           Samuel T. (farmer)   45 KY

11.02 Gosa,           James                12 OR

11.03 Gosa,           Levi                 10 OR

11.04 Gosa,           Nancy                 8 OR

12.01 Watts,          John W. (farmer)     45 MO

12.02 Watts,          Patsy                36 KY

12.03 Watts,          Baby                  2 OR

13.01 Alexander,      James  (CP minister) 50 PA

14.01 Hamilton,       A. R. (farmer)       28 NY

16.01 Lamberson,      Samuel (farmer)      27 OH

16.02 Lamberson,      Mary                 19 IL

16.03 Lamberson,      John                  6 OR

16.04 Lamberson,      Andrew                4 OR

16.05 Lamberson,      Timothy               2 OR

17.01 Miles,          Jesse  (farmer)      69 PA

17.02 Miles,          Rebecca              69 PA

17.03 Wetherby,       Laura                 8 OR

17.04 Wetherby,       Cinderella            5 OR

17.05 Wetherby,       William               4 OR

17.06 Wetherby,       Ella                  3 OR

18.01 Cunningham,     John (farmer)        45 BA

18.02 Cunningham,     Jane                 40 Ca

18.03 Cunningham,     George               11 OR

18.04 Cunningham,     Nancy                 5 OR

18.05 Cunningham,     Mary                  2 OR

19.01 McKay,          Charles R. (farmer)  31 RL

19.02 McKay,          Mary                 27 RL

19.03 McKay,          Louisa                8 OR

19.04 McKay,          John                  6 OR

19.05 McKay,          Alice                 4 OR

19.06 McKay,          Charles               1 OR

19.07 McKay,          Mary                 12 OR

20.01 Pieper,         Lewis  (farmer)      48 Ha

21.01 Spence,         John  (farmer)       33 RL

21.02 Spence,         Margaret             26 RL

21.03 Spence,         John                  7 OR

21.04 Spence,         Rose                  2 OR

21.05 Spence,         Wallace               0 OR

21.06 McKay,          James                 9 OR

22.01 Westmark,       Charles (farmer)     40 Sw

Free Inhabitants in Union Precinct in the County of Columbia State

of Oregon enumerated by me on the eighth day of June 1860 --

Thomas H. Smith

Post Office Saint Helens, Oregon

UNION PRECINCT (St. Helens)

24.01 Howard,         Harlin (farmer)      28 KY

24.02 Howard,         Elizabeth            22 MO

24.03 Howard,         Nelson                4 OR

24.04 Howard,         Baby                  2 OR

24.05 Howard,         Baby                  1 OR

25.01 Goble,          Daniel B. (potter)   45 OH

26.01 Watts,          John A. (farmer)     28 MO

27.01 Gorman,         John  (farmer)       56 Ir

28.01 McNulty,        John  (farmer)       57 Ir

28.02 McNulty,        Margaret             52 Ir

28.03 McNulty,        Ellen                14 MO

28.04 McNulty,        Elizabeth            12 MO

28.05 McNulty,        Margaret              9 OR

28.06 McNulty,        Maria                 7 OR

30.01 Connally,       Robert (hotel keeper)35 Ir

31.01 Reddin,         Michael (day labor)  27 Ir

31.02 Kulper,         Hein  (day labor)    23 Hm

32.01 Bennett,        Squire (farmer)      52 IN

32.02 Bennett,        Lucy                 55 KY

32.03 Bennett,        Joseph (farm labor)  20 KY

32.04 Bartlett,       Mary A.              17 IL

32.05 Bennett,        Eliza E.             15 KY

32.06 Sutton,         Charles              11 IL

32.07 Green,          William (wagon maker)42 MA

32.08 Brown,          Daniel (boat man)    28 ME

35.01 Boardwell,      D. D. (day labor)    48 ME

35.02 Boardwell,      Beaver               34 TN

35.03 Reddin,         Mary                 13 MO

35.04 Boardwell,      Catherine            11 OR

35.05 Boardwell,      Rebecca               7 OR

35.06 Boardwell,      Henry                 2 OR

35.07 Boardwell,      Martha                1 OR

37.01 Cunningham,     Joseph (farmer)      64 MA

37.02 Cunningham,     Caroline             45 KY

37.03 Cunningham,     Joseph               13 OR

37.04 Cunningham,     Nancy                11 OR

37.05 Cunningham,     Lucretia              8 OR

37.06 Cunningham,     Benjamin              5 OR

38.01 Kerns,          James A. (farmer)    31 IN

38.02 Kerns,          Martha               27 OH

38.03 Kerns,          Alvin                 7 OR

38.04 Kerns,          Franklin              5 OR

38.05 Kerns,          Effie                 3 OR

38.06 Kerns,          Baby                  1 OR

41.01 Galloway,       Stephen (engineer)   33 En

41.02 Galloway,       Annie                31 En

43.01 Meeker,         William (blacksmith) 35 OH

43.02 Meeker,         Emeline              27 TN

43.03 Meeker,         Rhoda                12 IA

43.04 Meeker,         George               10 IA

43.05 Meeker,         Lovica                2 OR

45.01 Saline,         Charles (farmer)     46 Sw

46.01 Smith,          Peter  (farmer)      35 Sw

47.01 Hendrick,       Stillman (trader)    48 ME

47.02 Simpson,        Augustus (sailor)    29 Fr

48.01 Fullerton,      Robert L. (farmer)   36 MO

48.02 Fullerton,      Elmira               18 IL

48.03 Fullerton,      Louis                15 IL

48.04 Fullerton,      Robert                2 OR

48.05 Fullerton,      William               1 OR

49.01 Fullerton,      Josiah  (farmer)     30 MO

50.01 Meeker,         Lindley (farmer)     30 OH

50.02 Meeker,         Mary                 16 MD

50.03 Meeker,         Enoch (day labor)    20 WI

51.01 Laffer,         Phillip (farmer)     66 PA

51.02 Laffer,         Mary                 63 PA

51.03 Caples,         Joseph (farmer)      58 MD

52.01 Melvin,         William (farmer)     38 TN

55.01 Blanchard,      Dean (farmer)        26 ME

56.01 Stevens,        Benjamin D. (farmer) 34 NY

56.02 Stevens,        Julia                26 MO

56.03 Stevens,        William               2 OR

56.04 Galpin,         John (day labor)     27 MO

57.01 Fowler,         Humphrey (farmer)    31 MO

58.01 Watts,          Benjamin (day labor) 33 MO

58.02 Watts,          Eliza                25 OH

58.03 Post,           Daniel (day labor)   17 IL

59.01 Nedrow,         Christian (day labor)45 PA

60.01 Kinder,         Samuel (farmer)      26 IL

60.02 Kinder,         Thomas J. (farmer)   22 IL

60.03 Kinder,         Elias (day labor)    20 IL

69.01 Broyles,        Aaron (farmer)       40 TN

69.02 Broyles,        Susannah             49 Ge

69.03 Frantz,         George A.(day labor) 24 Ge

69.04 Frantz,         John  (teamster)     20 MD

69.05 Frantz,         Susan                10 IN

69.06 Frantz,         Adelia                3 OR

70.01 Goerig,         Francis (farmer)     33 Pr

70.02 Goerig,         Christine            29 Pr

70.03 Goerig,         Francis               6 OR

70.04 Goerig,         Elizabeth             5 OR

70.05 Goerig,         Matilda               3 OR

70.06 Goerig,         George                1 OR

70.07 Saur,           John  (day labor)    26 Wr

70.08 Morgan,         Erastus (teacher)    22 IL

71.01 Neer,           Abraham (farmer)     40 Wr

71.02 Neer,           Elizabeth            39 Wr

71.03 Neer,           Abraham (teamster)   20 PA

71.04 Neer,           John (farm labor)    19 PA

71.05 Neer,           Catherine            15 PA

71.06 Neer,           George (farm labor)  17 PA

71.07 Neer,           William              12 IA

71.08 Neer,           Benjamin              9 IA

71.09 Neer,           Phillip               7 OR

71.10 Neer,           Mary                  5 OR

71.11 Neer,           Henry                 3 OR

71.12 Neer,           Sarah                 2 OR

72.01 Hoyt,           Nelson (farmer)      40 CT

72.02 Hoyt,           Mary                 38 NJ

72.03 Hoyt,           Margaret             11 OR

72.04 Hoyt,           Sarah                 9 OR

72.05 Hoyt,           Annie                 7 OR

72.06 Hoyt,           Nelson                6 OR

72.07 Hoyt,           Olive                 4 OR

72.08 Hoyt,           William               2 OR

72.09 Rodgers,        Margaret             67 Ir

72.10 Pickering,      William (accountant) 30 En

73.01 Knighton,       Henry M. (merchant)  41 NJ

73.02 Knighton,       Elizabeth            36 MO

73.03 Knighton,       Josephine            17 MO

73.04 Knighton,       Lassella             15 MO

73.05 Knighton,       Segarlin             13 OR

73.06 Knighton,       Emma                  1 OR

73.07 Knighton,       Annie                 1 OR

73.08 Witherell,      Alonzo (clerk)       23 MA

74.01 Reed,           Charles H. (farmer)  39 ME

74.02 Reed,           Jane                 35 Ir

74.03 Bacon,          Dean                 11 MI

74.04 Harris,         Leonard (farmer)     49 MA

75.01 Miller,         J. W. (ME Clergyman) 36 PA

75.02 Miller,         Susan                26 TN

75.03 Miller,         Morris                7 OR

75.04 Miller,         Ida                   2 OR

75.05 Miller,         Oscar                 1 OR

75.06 Miller,         Edgar                 1 OR

75.07 Taylor,         Isora                12 IA

76.01 Zena,           Julien (trader)      35 It

77.01 Henrici,        John (carpenter)     22 Ha

78.01 Lemont,         Francis A.(farmer)   47 ME

78.02 Lemont,         Emma M.              43 En

79.01 Pope,           Seth  (farmer)       57 MA

79.02 Pope,           Seth S. (farmer)     23 MA

79.03 Pope,           William H. (clerk)   21 MA

80.01 Nessley,        Jacob G. (farmer)    47 VA

80.02 Nessley,        Mary                 37 OH

80.03 Nessley,        Milford (farm labor) 20 VA

80.04 Nessley,        Lucinda              17 VA

80.05 Nessley,        Elizabeth            14 OH

80.06 Nessley,        Homer                 9 OH

80.07 Nessley,        Mary                  5 OR

80.08 Nessley,        Florence              2 OR

81.01 Smith,          Thomas H. (merchant) 34 MO

81.02 Smith,          Maria                29 RL

81.03 Smith,          Albert               12 OR

81.04 Smith,          William              10 OR

81.05 Smith,          James                 8 OR

81.06 Smith,          Thomas                6 OR

81.07 Smith,          Nannette              3 OR

81.08 Smith,          Mathew                1 OR

82.01 Perry,          Francis  (farmer)    42 VT

82.02 Perry,          Elizabeth            34 NJ

82.03 Perry,          Francis (farm labor) 15 IA

82.04 Perry,          Rohama               13 OR

82.05 Perry,          Oliver               11 OR

82.06 Perry,          Letitia               9 OR

82.07 Perry,          Alphonso              7 OR

82.08 Perry,          Maria                 5 OR

82.09 Perry,          Rebecca               3 OR

82.10 Perry,          Charles               1 OR

83.01 Roberson,       Prospect (farmer)    45 MO

83.02 Roberson,       Malinda              39 MO

83.03 Roberson,       Martha J.             8 CA

83.04 Roberson,       Adeline               7 CA

83.05 Roberson,       James K. P.           4 CA

83.06 Roberson,       Newton                2 OR

DEER ISLAND PRECINCT

85.01 Bacon,          Jesse (farmer)       46 VT

85.02 Bacon,          William (day labor)  18 MI

85.03 Bacon,          James (day labor)    16 MI

85.04 Bacon,          Mary                 14 MI

88.01 Hunter,         James G. (farmer)    48 KY

88.02 Hunter,         Elizabeth            43 KY

88.03 Hunter,         Henry                12 IN

88.04 Hunter,         Oscar                10 IN

88.05 Hunter,         David                 8 OR

88.06 Hunter,         Charles               6 OR

88.07 Hunter,         Lewis                 1 OR

89.01 Hunter,         Shelumiel (farmer)   23 IN

91.01 Waggle,         David (accountant)   24 Ca

92.01 Merrill,        George (farmer)      34 OH

92.02 Merrill,        Ann                  26 OH

92.03 Merrill,        Francis               8 OR

92.04 Merrill,        Mary                  6 OR

92.05 Merrill,        Ann                   4 OR

92.06 Merrill,        Alvin                 1 OR

93.01 Fowler,         Francis A. (farmer)  40 KY

93.02 Fowler,         Mary                 28 IN

93.03 Fowler,         George                9 OR

93.04 Fowler,         Francis               6 OR

93.05 Fowler,         Harvey                4 OR

93.06 Fowler,         Christian             2 OR

93.07 Fowler,         James                 0 OR

95.01 Merrill,        Lyman (farmer)       25 IL

98.01 Ashbaugh,       A. S. (farmer)       53 KY

99.01 Merrill,        Joseph (farmer)      39 OH

99.02 Merrill,        Elizabeth            39 SC

99.03 Merrill,        Wesley               15 IL

99.04 Merrill,        Emma                 13 IL

99.05 Merrill,        Edwin                11 OR

99.06 Merrill,        Norman                8 OR

99.07 Merrill,        Mary                  5 OR

99.08 Merrill,        Jane                  2 OR

100.01 Gilbreath,      James (farmer)       30 AR

100.02 Gilbreath,      Sarah                28 AR

100.03 Gilbreath,      William              10 AR

100.04 Gilbreath,      Margaret              7 OR

100.05 Gilbreath,      Cyrus                 5 OR

100.06 Gilbreath,      Milton                3 OR

100.07 Gilbreath,      Annetta               0 OR

100.08 Keen,           Elisha S.            12 AR

101.01 Gilbreath,      John  (farmer)       28 AR

RAINIER PRECINCT

103.01 Peacher,        Jackson (farmer)     43 VA

103.02 Peacher,        Maryette             38 MD

103.03 Peacher,        Elizabeth            14 IN

103.04 Peacher,        Eli                  11 IN

103.05 Peacher,        William               7 OR

103.06 Peacher,        Emma                  1 OR

103.07 Harris,         Willard               8 OR

103.08 Harris,         Philander             6 OR

104.01 Watson,         W. D. (farmer)       32 NY

104.02 Corbin,         Marion (farm labor)  29 GA

105.01 Miller,         Simon (farmer)       28 Sz

105.02 Miller,         Juliette             18 IN

105.03 Miller,         William               0 OR

108.01 Carr,           Anderson (farmer)    24 IN

108.02 Carr,           Elizabeth            16 IN

109.01 Galloway,       Stephen (farmer)     41 IN

109.02 Galloway,       Sarah T.             40 NC

109.03 Galloway,       Melissa              12 IN

109.04 Galloway,       Mary                 10 IN

109.05 Galloway,       John                  8 IN

109.06 Galloway,       James A.              6 IN

109.07 Galloway,       David E.              5 OR

109.08 Galloway,       Sarah                 2 OR

109.09 Galloway,       Henrietta             0 OR

109.10 Spencer,        James (farm labor)   18 IN

110.01 Phelps,         A. B. (day labor)    46 MA

111.01 Plympton,       Silas (farmer)       33 MA

111.02 Plympton,       Lydia                26 MA

111.03 Plympton,       William               6 OR

112.01 Davenport,      John (farm labor)    28 OH

113.01 Harris,         John (farmer)        65 KY

114.01 Fry,            John (farmer)        32 RI

114.02 Fry,            Margaret             27 IN

114.03 Fry,            Charles               9 IL

114.04 Fry,            Jason                 7 OR

114.05 Fry,            Almanda               6 OR

114.06 Fry,            John                  4 OR

114.07 Fry,            Mary                  2 OR

114.08 Fry,            Lucy                  1 OR

115.01 Fry,            Jason  (engineer)    28 NY

115.02 Fry,            Annette              19 IN

115.03 Fry,            Orrin                 1 OR

120.01 Foster,         Reuben (carpenter)   30 OH

121.01 Fox,            Charles E. (farmer)  32 NY

121.02 Fox,            Mary E.              26 PA

121.03 Fox,            Joseph E.             4 OR

121.04 Fox,            Annie E.              3 OR

121.05 Fox,            Frank                 2 OR

121.06 Fox,            John C.               1 OR

122.01 Woodward,       John (farmer)        26 KY

122.02 Woodward,       Lucy Ann             18 IN

122.03 Woodward,       Angeline              2 OR

122.04 Woodward,       Theodore              0 OR

123.01 Plympton,       George S. (carpenter)23 MA

123.02 Plympton,       John (wheelright)    22 MA

124.01 Minear,         Asby P.(hotel keeper)33 VA

124.02 Minear,         Luenetia             19 IL

124.03 Minear,         Asby                  2 OR

124.04 Minear,         Clara                 1 OR

124.05 Barlow,         Byron (merchant)     22 MI

124.06 Heitman,        Henry (musician)     33 Pr

124.07 Wood,           John (day labor)     42 PA

124.08 Minear,         George (sawyer)      22 VA

124.09 Rockey,         James (day labor)    42 En

124.10 Rockey,         Thomas (farm labor)  82 En

124.11 Baker,          John (sailor)        26 NY

124.12 Warren,         E. W. (sailor)       23 NH

124.13 French,         Samuel (day labor)   28 NY

124.14 Poland,         James H. (engineer)  30 IL

124.15 Ferris,         Caleb (day labor)    45 NY

124.16 Dunbar,         William (day labor)  38 Ir

124.17 Andrews,        Robert (day labor)   27 IL

124.18 Clark,          A. C.  (farm labor)  30 TN

124.19 Allen,          William (sawyer)     24 Ir

124.20 McCurdy,        John M. (day labor)  28 Ir

124.21 Duffie,         William (day labor)  40 Ir

132.01 Dobbins,        Jane (farmer)        42 VA

132.02 Dobbins,        Thomas (carpenter)   21 VA

132.03 Dobbins,        Sarah                14 MO

132.04 Dobbins,        Almira               12 MO

132.05 Dobbins,        Maranda              10 MO

132.06 Dobbins,        Wesley                7 OR

132.07 Dobbins,        Dora                  5 OR

132.08 Dobbins,        James                 4 OR

133.01 North,          Charles (farmer)     34 IL

OAK POINT PRECINCT  (Clatskanie)

137.01 Pieper,         John H. (farmer)     33 Pr

137.02 Pieper,         Augusta              33 Ha

137.03 Pieper,         John                  8 OR

137.04 Pieper,         Mary                  4 OR

137.05 Pieper,         Sarah                 3 OR

137.06 Pieper,         William               1 OR

139.01 Bohnhart,       Lawrence (farmer)    38 Ba

140.01 Beers,          Noel (farmer)        26 NY

140.02 Beers,          Alvin                19 OH

141.01 Drummond,  Alexander (boat builder)  48 NY

142.01 Williams,       Charles (farmer)     26 IL

144.01 Bradbury,       Clement (farmer)     41 ME

144.02 Bradbury,       Berthonia             8 OR

144.03 Bradbury,       Clarissa              6 OR

144.04 Bradbury,       Clement               5 OR

144.05 Murphy,         John (farm labor)    21 Ir

144.06 McLane,         Peggy                17 OR

144.07 Manning,        Thomas (sailor)      25 Ir

145.01 Bryant,         Elihu G. (farmer)    56 NY

145.02 Bryant,         Elihu S. (farm labor)17 IN

146.01 Bryant,         Omer (farmer)        32 IN

147.01 Bryant,         Zephaniah (farmer)   27 IN

148.01 Conyers,        Enoch (farmer)       30 KY

148.02 Conyers,        Hannah               24 IN

148.03 Conyers,        Mary                  6 WT

148.04 Conyers,        William E.            4 OR

148.05 Conyers,        Enoch G.              3 OR

148.06 Conyers,        Baby                  0 OR

149.01 Barr,           Adam (farmer)        24 OH

149.02 Barr,           Lane                 90 NY

149.03 Barr,           Lucretia             49 NY

149.04 Barr,           George (farmer)      18 OH

149.05 Barr,           John (no occupation) 21 OH

149.06 Barr,           William              15 OH

149.07 Barr,           James                 8 OH

152.01 Stewart,        Robert (farmer)      47 NY

154.01 Ross,           Darius (farmer)      33 PA

154.02 Ross,           Eliza                29 IL

154.03 Ross,           William              10 IA

154.04 Ross,           Charles               8 OR

154.05 Ross,           Mary                  6 WT

154.06 Ross,           Albert                4 OR

154.07 Ross,           Mahlon                1 OR

156.01 West,           John (farmer)        51 Sc

156.02 West,           Margaret             46 Sc

156.03 West,           Jane                 22 Ca

156.04 West,           David (farm labor)   20 Ca

156.05 West,           Ellen                18 Ca

156.06 West,           Robert                2 OR

157.01 Scott,          Robert (farmer)      32 Sc

157.02 Scott,          Ann                  26 Ca

157.03 Scott,          Margaret              4 Ca

157.04 Scott,          John                  1 OR

158.01 Scurrin,        Enoch (farmer)       32 KY

158.02 Scurrin,        Eliza                24 Ca

159.01 Wood,           Sidney (ME clergyman)41 NY

159.02 Wood,           Mary                 38 NY

159.03 Wood,           Fletcher (day labor) 16 NY

160.01 Gray,           George O. (day labor)28 ME

160.02 Ord,            John (wheelwright)   23 MA

160.03 Branham,        James (day labor)    32 En

160.04 McLaughlin,     Frank (no occupation)29 Ir

161.01 Drury,          Thomas H. (farmer)   48 NY

162.01 Reed,           Jonathan (fisherman) 34 ME

162.02 Reed,           George   (fisherman) 40 ME

162.03 Thompson,       Henry    (fisherman) 45 Wa

163.01 Barichio,       Antonio (farmer)     35 It

SAUVIES ISLAND PRECINCT

164.01 Ham,            George  (farmer)     23 IL

165.01 Bonser,         Hilton  (farmer)     33 OH

165.02 Bonser,         Margaret             23 IL

165.03 Bonser,         Lucy                  6 OR

165.04 Bonser,         William               5 OR

165.05 Bonser,         Clara                 3 OR

166.01 Bonser,         Stephen D. (farmer)  30 OH

166.02 Bonser,         Mahala               29 IL

166.03 Taylor,         Mary                 11 MO

166.04 Bonser,         Marissa               6 IL

166.05 Bonser,         Luella                3 CA

167.01 Armstrong,      Daniel B. (farmer)   24 IL

167.02 Armstrong,      Elizabeth            20 IL

167.03 Armstrong,      Isaac                 4 OR

167.04 Armstrong,      Charles               1 OR

167.05 Smith,          Elijah (farm labor)  25 MO

168.01 Johnson,        Stephen (farmer)     30 MA

168.02 Dennis,         Henry (farm labor)   25 MA

168.03 McIntire,       Aaron (farm labor)   65 KY

169.01 Bonser,         John (farmer)        57 OH

169.02 Bonser,         Rebecca              57 PA

169.03 Bonser,         Abigal               17 IL

169.04 Bonser,         Hannah               13 MO

169.05 Buck,           Robert (farm labor)  24 En

169.06 Coad,           William (farm labor) 21 PA

170.01 Guito,          Charles (farmer)     22 MO

170.02 Guito,          James (farm labor)   20 MO

170.03 King,           David (farm labor)   28 NY

171.01 Bolton,         James H. (farmer)    38 IL

171.02 Bolton,         Elizabeth            14 WT

173.01 Lewis,          James R. (farmer)    50 VT

174.01 Bonser,         Clinton farmer)      31 OH

174.02 Bonser,         Mary                 20 MO

174.03 Bonser,         Alexander H.          3 OR

174.04 Bonser,         Thomas B.             1 OR

174.05 Bonser,         Robert C.             0 OR

174.06 McGuinn,        Isabella              7 OR

175.01 Knox,           George (farmer)      29 OH

175.02 Knox,           Jane                 32 IN

175.03 Knox,           Serepta               9 MO

175.04 Knox,           Barthena              7 OR

175.05 Knox,           Emma                  0 OR

176.01 Thomas,         Preston  (farmer)    25 IL

176.02 Thomas,         Sarah                17 IL

176.03 Thomas,         James  (farmer)      28 OH

178.01 Thomas,         Henry (farmer)       61 OH

178.02 Thomas,         Isaac (farm labor)   18 MO

178.03 Thomas,         Sarah                16 MO

179.01 Thomas,         Benjamin (farmer)    57 OH

179.02 Thomas,         Martha               48 KY

179.03 Majors,         Absalom (farm labor) 22 IL

179.04 Thomas,         Harriet              17 IL

179.05 Thomas,         Eley                  8 MO

179.06 Thomas,         Mary                  6 OR

179.07 Swager,         H.  (farmer)         37 OH

180.01 Taylor,         Titus H. (farmer)    28 VT

180.02 Taylor,         Elizabeth            32 En

180.03 Taylor,         Florence              4 OR

180.04 Taylor,         Clarence              2 OR

181.01 Cunningham,     Philander (farmer)   26 MO

181.02 Cunningham,     Henrietta            19 AR

182.01 Henrici,        Edward (farmer)      40 Hm

182.02 Henrici,        Ada                  38 Hm

182.03 Henrici,        Helma                18 MO

182.04 Henrici,        Adeline              13 MO

182.05 Henrici,        Edward               12 MO

182.06 Henrici,        Dedrick               6 OR

;;;

I, Thomas H. Smith, Assistant Marshall of the United States for the

State of Oregon and County of Columbia do hereby certify on oath

that the foregoing Census... are made according to my oath and

instructions to the best of my Knowledge and belief.

Subscribed and sworn to before me this 12th day of September, 1860

James A. Kerns

Justice of the Peace

in and for said

County of Columbia
Share Button
Print Friendly